The Texas Bobwhite Quail (Colinus virginianus) is native to the North America, Central America and Caribbean. The Bobwhite Quail is 8.5 to 10.5 inches long, with a slight crest; a small chunky bird which usually travel on foot and stay in a limited area. The Bobwhite Quail is the 2nd most popular game bird in Texas behind the White winged Dove, and serves as the official game bird fo the States of Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington.
View our South Texas Quail Hunts Here!
Bobwhites form what are known as coveys, groups of 4 to upwards of 100 birds, during their non breeding season (October to April), and then during breeding season, they quail coveys dissolve. Bobwhite Quail Social pairs are then formed and these pairings result in subsequent female fertilization adn egg formation.
Climate Factors very often determine the annual population of bobwhite quail in Texas...drought, floods, and other natural causes can reap a toll on quail populations. Even in Densly populated areas, these factors can reduce the number of Quail to dangerously low numbers within a year. However, the South Texas Bobwhite Quail is a resilient species and the potential for reproduction permints the Quail to make a speedy recovery. Food, Water and sufficient Cover are the keys to the survival of South Texas Quail.
The diet of the Bobwhite Quail varies per season but consists of small acorns, mesquite beans, wild grapes, hackberry, insects and green plant material.
The Bobwhite Quail inhabits all types of areas including scrub, desert, woodlands, and cultivated fields.
Noted for it's flavorful meat, the Bobwhite Quail has become a lavish alternative to chicken and game hens.
When frightened, the bobwhite quail run from danger, and when flushed, they fly rapidly with a loud whirring sound, but then quickly drop back to the ground. The Bobwhite Quail have the largest number of calls with at least 19 different sounds.
Incubation period for Bob White Quail eggs is 21 to 23 days. The Bobwhite Quail reaches maturity at around 16 weeks of age and should be laying eggs at 21 to 25 weeks of age. In the proper environment, with the right pairing, and diet, the female bobwhite is capable of laying 100 eggs or more per year.